Provincial Champions

of
BC Babe Ruth Leagues 



Cal Ripken Division 70'

(World Series Participant in Red)

2007 

Nanaimo 

2008 

No BC Participants

2009

North Langley /White Rock

2010

Canada Baseball Academy / Langley

2011

White Rock

2012

White Rock

2013

No BC Participants

2014

-

2015

-

2016

-

Cal Ripken Division 60'  

 

9's 

11's 

12's 

1999

-

Langley 

Stuart Channel 

2000

-

Nanaimo

Langley

2001

-

White Rock

Langley / White Rock

2002

-

Nanaimo

White Rock

2003

-

Langley

N. Langley

2004

-

Whalley 

White Rock 

2005

-

Langley 

Nanaimo 

2006

-

Nanaimo 

Langley 

2007

-

No BC Participants 

No BC Participants 

2008

-

No BC Participants 

No BC Participants 

2009

-

No BC Participants 

No BC Participants 

2010

-

No BC Participants 

No BC Participants 

2011

No BC Participants

White Rock

No BC Participants 

2012

No BC Participants

White Rock

No BC Participants 

2013

No BC Participants

No BC Participants

No BC Participants

2014

-

-

-

2015

-

-

-

2016

-

-

-

Bambino Division

 

9's 

10's 

11's 

12's 

1989

-

-

-

Nanaimo 

1990

-

-

-

Nanaimo 

1991

-

-

-

Powell River 

1992

-

-

-

Nanaimo 

1993

-

-

-

Nanaimo 

1994

-

-

-

Nanaimo 

1995

-

-

-

Nanaimo 

1996

-

-

-

Nanaimo 

1997

-

Comox Valley 

-

Stuart Channel 

1998

-

Comox Valley 

Nanaimo 

Nanaimo 

13 Yr. Old (Prep) Division

1964 

Victoria - Saanich 

1965 

West Kootenay 

1966 

Kamloops 

1967

Coquitlam

1968

Victoria - Saanich 

1969

Victoria - Saanich

1970

North Vancouver

1971

West Kootenay 

1972

West Kootenay

1973

Coquitlam

1974

West Kootenay 

1975

Victoria - Saanich

1976

Vancouver - Inter Community

1977

West Kootenay 

1978

Vancouver - Inter Community

1979

Gordon Head

1980

Vancouver - Inter Community 

1981

West Kootenay 

1982

Gordon Head 

1983

Vancouver Victoria Dr

1984

West Kootenay 

1985

West Kootenay 

1986

Victoria 

1987

Victoria 

1988

West Kootenay 

1989

Mid-Island 

1990

Gordon Head 

1991

West Kootenay 

1992

Nanaimo 

1993

Prince George 

1994

West Kootenay 

1995

White Rock 

1996

White Rock 

1997

White Rock 

1998

West Kootenay 

1999

Langley 

2000

Nanaimo 

2001

West Kootenay 

2002

Fraser Valley South 

2003

Fraser Valley South 

2004

Fraser Valley South 

2005

Nanaimo 

2006

Nanaimo 

2007

West Kootenay 

2008

No BC Participants 

2009

No BC Participants 

2010

No BC Participant 

2011

No BC Participants 

2012

No BC Participants 

2013

No BC Participant

2014

-

2015

-

2016

-

2017

-

14 Yr. Old Division

 1993

Mid Island

1994

Victoria Peninsula 

 1995

Prince George 

1996

Victoria - Layritz

1997

North Shore 

1998

West Kootenay 

1999

West Kootenay 

2000

Prince George 

2001

Nanaimo 

2002

North Shore 

2003

Fraser Valley South 

2004

West Kootenay 

2005

West Kootenay 

2006

Fraser Valley 

2007

No BC Participants 

2008

West Kootenay 

2009

No BC Participants 

2010

No BC Participants 

2011

No BC Participants 

2012

No BC Participants 

2013

No BC Participant

2014

-

2015

-

2016

-

13-15 Yr. Old Division

 1954

Vancouver Moose 

1955

Vancouver Moose 

 1956

Victoria & District 

 1957

Vancouver Moose 

1958 

North Vancouver 

1959 

New Westminster 

1960 

East Burnaby 

1961 

Saanich - Evening Optimists 

1962 

Duncan 

1963 

New Westminster 

1964 

North Vancouver 

1965 

North Vancouver 

1966 

West Kootenay 

1967 

Vancouver - Inter Community 

1968 

Vancouver 

1969 

West Kootenay 

1970 

Nanaimo 

1971 

Saanich - Evening Optimists 

1972 

Esquimalt 

1973 

North Vancouver 

1974 

West Kootenay 

1975 

Saanich - Evening Optimists 

1976 

West Kootenay 

1977 

Coquitlam 

1978 

Vancouver - Inter City 

1979 

Vancouver - Inter City 

1980 

West Kootenay 

1981 

North Vancouver 

1982 

Vancouver - Inter City 

1983 

West Kootenay 

1984 

Gordon Head

1985 

Vancouver - Victoria Drive 

1986 

West Kootenay 

1987 

Prince George 

1988 

Gordon Head 

1989 

Gordon Head 

1990 

Stuart Channel 

1991 

Gordon Head 

1992 

Comox Valley 

1993 

West Kootenay 

1994 

Victoria South 

1995 

Victoria Peninsula 

1996 

Carnarvon 

1997 

Layritz 

1998 

White Rock / South Surrey 

1999 

Nanaimo 

2000 

West Kootenay 

2001 

Langley 

2002 

Prince George 

2003 

West Kootenay 

2004 

Nanaimo 

2005 

West Kootenay 

2006 

West Kootenay 

2007 

West Kootenay 

 2008

No BC Participants 

2009

No BC Participants 

2010

No BC Participants 

 2011

No BC Participants 

2012

No BC Participants 

2013

No BC Participants

 2014

-

2015

-

2016

-

16 Yr. Old (Prep) Division

1994

Fraser Valley

1995

Mid Island 

1996

Mid Island

1997 

North Shore 

1998 

Victoria 

1999 

Victoria 

2000 

Langley 

2001 

Coquitlam 

2002 

Fraser Valley South 

2003 

Mid Island 

2004 

White Rock / Surrey 

2005 

No BC Participants 

2006 

North Shore 

2007 

No BC Participants 

2008 

No BC Participants 

2009

No BC Participants 

-

-

-

-

16-18 Yr. Old Division

 1969

 North Vancouver

1970

 West Kootenay 

1971

West Kootenay 

1972 

North Vancouver 

1973 

West Kootenay 

1974 

Victoria 

1975 

West Kootenay 

1976 

Port Alberni 

1977 

Victoria 

1978 

Victoria 

1979 

Victoria 

1980 

Victoria 

1981 

Vancouver 

1981 

Victoria 

1982 

Victoria 

1983 

Victoria 

1984 

Victoria 

1985 

West Kootenay 

1986 

Prince George 

1987 

Prince George 

1988 

Victoria 

1989 

Victoria 

1990

West Kootenay 

1991 

Victoria 

1992 

Mid Island 

1993 

Nanaimo 

1994 

West Kootenay 

1995 

Fraser Valley/West Kootenay

1996 

White Rock 

1997 

Coquitlam 

1998 

Mid Island 

1999 

Fraser Valley 

2000 

Fraser Valley 

2001 

Mid Island 

2002 

Fraser Valley 

2003 

Fraser Valley 

2004 

Victoria Mavericks

2005 

No BC Participant 

2006 

No BC Participant 

 2007

No BC Participant 

2008

No BC Participant 

2009

Victoria Mariners 

 2010

No BC Participant 

2011

No BC Participant 

2012

No BC Participant 

 2013

No BC Participants

2014

-

2015

-

 2016

-

2017

-

2018

-

 

BC Regional Winners & World Series Participants
BC ONLY

1959 New Westminster - 13-15
1971 Saanich - 13-15
1995 West Kootenay - 16-18
2000 Langley - Cal Ripken
2000 Fraser Valley - 16-18
2001 Mid Island - 16-18
2001 Langley - Cal Ripken
2002 Langley - Cal Ripken
2003 North Langley - Cal Ripken
2003 Mid Island - 16
2004 White Rock
2005 Nanaimo

2007 Nanaimo
2009 North Langley
2011 White Rock

 

World Series Award Winners
BC ONLY

 

1995 All World Series Team - 16-18
Utility Player - Darren McCarthy - Trail

1995 All World Series Defensive Team - 16-18

Catcher - Mark Profili - Trail
O. F. - Dave Profili - Trail

2000 All World Series International Team - Cal Ripken

Catcher - Joel Blakie - Langley
2nd Base - Brett Nelson - Langley

2000 All World Series Defensive International Team - Cal Ripken

1st Base - Tommy Scarr - Langley
2nd Base - Spencer Takacs - Langley
O.F. - Bobby Ferster - Langley

2000 All World Series Team - 16-18

2nd Base - Brad Frick - Surrey
O.F. - Rory Coppinger - Surrey
Most Outstanding Player - Rory Coppinger - Surrey

2001 All World Series International Team - Cal Ripken

Pitcher - Brett Lawrie - Langley
2nd Base - Sean Everett - Langley
3rd Base - Lucas Krobath - Langley
O.F. - Danny Lees - Langley
Sportsman Award - Marc McVaigh - Langley

2001 All World Series Defensive International Team - Cal Ripke
n
O.F. - Brett Wantke - Langley

2001 All World Series Team - 13-15

 Pitcher - Jeff Duda - Fraser Valley
utility - Jordan Lennerton - Fraser Valley

2001 All World Series Team - 16-18

3rd base - Charlie MacFarlane - Nanaimo

2002 All World Series International Team - Cal Ripken

Tim Riley - Langley
Brandon Orser - Langley
Kyle Lotzkar - Langley
Batting Champ - Tim Riley - Langley
Sportsman Award - Matt Cameron - Langley

2002 All World Series Defensive International Team - Cal Ripken

2nd Base - Dan Dougan - Langley
3rd Base - Bill Greene - Langley
O.F. - Mike Nuefeldt - Langley

2003 All World Series International Team - Cal Ripken 

Pitcher - Stoch Wawrzasek - Langley
Pitcher - Brooklyn Foster - Langley
3rd Base - Dustin Leslie - Langley

2003 All World Series Defensive International Team - Cal Ripken 

Utility - Jamie Winterton - Langley

2003 All World Series Team - 16
shortstop - Gord Ackerman - Nanaimo 

2004 All World Series International Team - Cal Ripken
O.F. Riley McNamara

2004 All World Series Defensive International Team - Cal Ripken
Pitcher - Zak MacDonald Miller
1st Base - Sam Hagan
2nd Base - Michael Cox 

2004 All World Series International Team - Girl's 12U Softball
West Kootenay
Most sportsmanship - Kailee Dickson
Single Game Strikeout Record - Sydney Cicchetti - ( 13 )

2004 All World Series Defensive International Team - Girl's 12U Softball
Pitcher- Sydney Cicchetti

2005 All World Series International Team - Cal Ripken 
Tyson Howells - Nanaimo 

 2005 Outstanding Glove Award
Nathan Tellier - Nanaimo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



News

2015-Call for Baseball BC Provincial Championship Hosts

April 27, 2015   read more

March 10 / 2015

March 10, 2015   read more

Howard Chapman (1940 2015)

March 10, 2015   read more
Photos
2012-BC Champions
Home Page slide show
Home Page slide show
Home Page slide show
Home Page slide show
Home Page slide show
Home Page slide show
Home Page slide show
Home Page slide show
Home Page slide show
Ticker
  • Welcome to the Home of the BC Babe Ruth Baseball / Softball Leagues
  • Please remember that your Insurance from last season expires March 31st/2015
  • 2015 - It's Charter Time/ Deadline May15/2015
  • 2015 - Rosters should be submitted on-line prior to the start of play.
Countdown

Countdown to
2015-Charter Deadline

(May 15, 2015 @ 11:59pm)

WOOT WOOT. It's here!

Attendance

Number of visits to the site:

462785

Weather
Standings

  


Oh snap! No standings have been entered yet.