BC Babe Ruth History & Awards

 
Past and Present Provincial Commissioners

 

1954-1958

G.S. Hockley Jr.

Vancouver

1959-1962

J Harold Forest

North Vancouver

1963-1964  

Al Elliott

New Westminster

1965-1968  

Wilf Sadler

Victoria

1969-1971  

Bob Sproule

Victoria

1972-1987  

Ted Church

Ladysmith

1988-2000  

Gordon Welbourne

Surrey

2001-2004  

Brian Pipes

Trail

2005-2009

Keith Small 

Nanaimo

2010>Present

Peter Stoochnoff 

Grand Forks

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

 

Past and Present Regional Commissioners from BC

1967-1970

Wilf Sadler

Victoria

2001>Present 

Gord Welbourne

 Surrey

-

-

-

-

-

-


Commissioner of the Year  

The Commissioner of the Year award is presented
annually to the B.C. Babe Ruth Baseball Commissioner
for their efforts in the promotion of the program.

1986

Larry Olson 

Greater Victoria District

1987 

Sharon Goetken

Prince George District

1988

 Larry Irving

 Mid-Island District

1989

Wilf Haacke

 Upper Island District

1990

Linda Chisholm

 East Kootenay District

1991

 Laurie Larose

Assistant B.C.

1992 

Peter Stoochnoff

 West Kootenay District

1993

 Brian Pipes 

Assistant B.C.

1994

Burl Moody

Okanagan Thompson District

1995

 Laura Kirkhope

 East Kootenay District

1996

Pete Stoner

Central Interior District

1997

Ole Olson

Lower Mainland District

1998

 Dean Wells

 Nelson, Bambino

1999

Ray LeMoigne

Bulkley-Skeena

2000

Earl Radu

 Assistant B.C

2001

 Larry Scherck

 Powell River

2002

 Ole Olson

 Lower Mainland District

2003  

 Keith Small

 Mid-Island District 

2004

Keith Small 

Mid Island District 

Peter Stoochnoff 

West Kootenay District 

2005 

Pam Hunter 

 East Kootenay District 

2006 

Pam Hunter 

East Kootenay District 

2007 

Laura Kirkhope

East Kootenay District 

Derrick Surowski

Okanagan Thompson District

2008  

Noel Smith

West Kootenay District 

2009 

Ole Olson

Lower Mainland District

Derrick Surowski 

Okanagan Thompson District

2010

Frank Ashton

Lower Mainland District

Bob Canterbury

West Kootenay District

2011

Derrick Surowski

Okanagan Thompson District

Ole Olson

Lower Mainland District

2012

Derrick Surowski

Okanagan Thompson District

2013

Derrick Surowski

Okanagan Thompson District

2014

-

-

2015

-

-

2016

-

-

2017

-

-


President's Award 

This particular award, first presented in 1996, is given on an annual basis to a B.C. Babe Ruth Baseball League President who has, throughout the course of the year, exemplified an outstanding effort in both local league and the B.C. Babe Ruth Baseball program.
 

1996

 

Greg Entwhistle

Nanaimo Minor Baseball Association 

1997

Don Taylor

Campbell River Minor Baseball Association 

1998

Keith Shultz

Penticton Minor Baseball

1999

Stan McKinlay

Duncan Jr. Baseball

2000

Ray Irving

Ladysmith

2002

Pam Hunter

Cranbrook

2004 

Daryl Meyers 

Penticton 

2005 

Don Miller 

Nanaimo Minor Baseball Association 

2006

Don Miller

Nanaimo Minor Baseball Association 

2007

Don Miller

Nanaimo Minor Baseball Association 

John Burleson

Pemberton Baseball Association

2008

Peter Stoochnoff

Boundary Baseball Association

2009

-

-

2010

-

-

2011

-

-

2012

-

-

2013

-

-

2014

-

-

2015

-

-

2016

-

-

2017

-

-


Volunteer of the Year
 

2010

 Dorothy Swinarchuck 

Boundary Baseball Association

2013

Dorothy Swinarchuck

Boundary Baseball Association

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-


BC Babe Ruth Hall of Fame

MEMBERS

YEAR 

NAME 

CATEGORY 

1991

Burdette, Fen

Builder

1991

Church, Ted

Builder

1991

Elliott, Al

Builder

1991

Koushnir, Vic

Builder

1991

Oliver, Jim

Manager/Coach

1991

Pipes, Brian

Builder

1991

Welbourne, Gord

Builder

1991

Willis, Neil

Builder

1992

Collings, Roy

Builder

1992

Asay, John

Builder

1993

Stoochnoff, Peter

Builder

1994

Gratton, Shirley

Builder

1994

Wise, Bing

Official

1994

Bruce, Preston

Builder

1995

Webster, Miles

Manager/Coach

1999

Irving, Larry

Builder

2006

Kirkhope, Laura

Builder

2006

Olson, Ole

Builder

2013

Derrick Surowski

Builder

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-


Baseball BC Hall of Fame

 

1982

Wilf Sadler 

 Victoria

1982

Fen Burdett 

North Vancouver

1983

Vic Koushnir 

Nanaimo

 1984

Ted Church 

Ladysmith 

1985

Hank Tostenson 

Kelowna  

1989

Al Elliott 

New Westminster 

1989

Gord Welbourne 

Surrey

1989

Neal Willis 

Delta

1997

Peter Stoochnoff 

West Kootenay District 

2006 

Ole Olson 

Lower Mainland District

Laura Kirkhope 

East Kootenay District 

2013

Derrick Surowski 

Okanagan / Thompson

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-


PNW Babe Ruth Hall of Fame
BC ONLY

1976

Wilf Sadler

Victoria 

1994

Ted Church 

Ladysmith 

2006

Shirley Gratton 

Prince George

Allen (Al) Elliott

New Westminster 

2010

Gord Welbourne 

Surrey

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-


 International Babe Ruth Hall of Fame

BC ONLY

1976

Wilf Sadler  

Victoria 

1994

Ted Church

Ladysmith 

2007 

Allen (Al) Elliott

New Westminster 

2012 

 Gord Welbourne 

Surrey

-

-

-

-

-

-

 



News

2015-Call for Baseball BC Provincial Championship Hosts

April 27, 2015   read more

March 10 / 2015

March 10, 2015   read more

Howard Chapman (1940 2015)

March 10, 2015   read more
Photos
Ticker
  • Welcome to the Home of the BC Babe Ruth Baseball / Softball Leagues
  • Please remember that your Insurance from last season expires March 31st/2015
  • 2015 - It's Charter Time/ Deadline May15/2015
  • 2015 - Rosters should be submitted on-line prior to the start of play.
Countdown

Countdown to
2015-Charter Deadline

(May 15, 2015 @ 11:59pm)

WOOT WOOT. It's here!

Attendance

Number of visits to the site:

427173

Weather
Standings

  


Oh snap! No standings have been entered yet.